Quantcast

OregonPrepSports.net

Banner

11/8 Lincoln @ #4 Sheldon

Banner

Weekdays @ 5pm - FM 100.1 NewsTalk KBND

Phone in your scores: 541-STAT-OPS

Text us your scores / updates:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Join us on Facebook  Follow orprepsports on Twitter

MOBILE: wap.oregonprepsports.net

IAAF World Junior Track & Field Championships

Andrew Millbrooke | July 20,2014

IAAF World Junior Track & Field Championships

  Eugene’s Maggie Schmaedick and Camas’ Alexa Efraimson headline local athletes competing at IAAF World Junior T&F meet     EUGENE – More than 1,750 athletes under the age of 20 from 177 different National Federations will compete at historic Hayward Field this week from July 22-27, as the 15th IAAF World Junior Track...

Read more

USATF Junior Outdoor Championships

Andrew Millbrooke | July 6,2014

USATF Junior Outdoor Championships

Sprinters rule the day again at USATF Junior Championships   EUGENE – The second day of the USATF Junior Outdoor Championships went much like the first day, as the sprinters took center stage on another scorching hot day at Hayward Field. Trentavis Friday and Kaylin Whitney, fresh off setting All-Time National High...

Read more

Hayward Field hosts best young U.S. track and field athletes

Andrew Millbrooke | July 5,2014

Hayward Field hosts best young U.S. track and field athletes

 Sprinters steal show on Day 1 of USA Junior Championships     EUGENE - Current and past Oregon prep athletes struggled in the heat on day one of the U.S. Junior National Track and Field Championships at historic Hayward Field on Saturday, but the heat didn’t seem to bother the top sprinters in...

Read more
You are here: Home Boys Soccer Menu / Archives Football Football Polls OregonPrepSports.net High School Football Poll for 10/3/06

Boys Soccer Menu / Archives

OregonPrepSports.net High School Football Poll for 10/3/06

How do fans across the state view the results from this past week's games?  Be sure to visit this site between Saturday and Monday afternoon to get your vote counted!

OregonPrepSports.net

High School Football Poll for 10/02/06

Class 6A

 

 Rank   Prv  Team (Record) (1st)  Votes  Last Week   Next Week 
  1    2  Lincoln (4-0) (3)     62  W North Medford 28-26  vs Wilson
  2    3  Westview (4-0) (1)    61  bye  @ #7 Aloha
  3    1  Jesuit (4-0) (3)    59  bye  @ Beaverton
  4   4  Grant (4-0)    36  W Canby 44-33  vs Franklin (@ Lincoln HS)
  5    8   Sheldon (4-0)    35  bye  vs South Medford
  6    7   Grants Pass (5-0)    28  W Forest Grove 45-20  @ #10 South Eugene
  7   11   Aloha (4-0) (1)    22  bye  vs #2 Westview
  8  10  Tualatin (3-1)    18  bye  vs Newberg
  9    5   Lake Oswego (3-2)    17  W Milwaukie 42-6  @ Oregon City
 10   20  South Eugene (4-0)    15  bye  vs #7 Grants Pass

Others receiving votes:  Barlow 9, North Medford 9, Southridge 9, Lakeridge 8, Redmond 8, Sprague 7, Central Catholic 6, McMinnville 6, West Linn 6, Franklin 5, Sunset 4, Hood River Valley 3, Centennial 2, South Medford 2, South Salem 2, Tigard 1

 

 

OregonPrepSports.net

High School Football Poll for 10/2/06

Class 5A

 

 Rank  Prv   Team (Record) (1st)  Votes  Last Week   Next Week 
  1    1  West Albany (5-0) (23)   258   W South Albany 22-6  @ #5 Corvallis
  2    2  Wilsonville (5-0) (1)    211  W Parkrose 48-6  vs Liberty
  3    3  Sherwood (4-1) (1)   204  W #7 Hillsboro 34-20  vs Century
  4    4  Glencoe (5-0) (1)   186  W Century 21-0  @ #10 Hillsboro
  5    5  Corvallis (4-0)   166  W Woodburn 49-6  vs #1 West Albany
  6    8  Marshfield (4-1)   100  W #10 Ashland 33-7  @ Churchill
  7    6  Pendleton (3-1) (1)    73  W Summit 29-13  vs Bend
  8   11  Lebanon (3-2) (1)    71  W Silverton 40-37 (OT)  @ South Albany
  9    9  Crater (4-1)    62  W Springfield 24-17  vs Ashland
 10    7  Hillsboro (3-2)    54  L #3 Sherwood 20-34  vs #4 Glencoe

Others receiving votes:  Ashland 39, Churchill 32, St Helens 20, Hermiston 18, Roosevelt 18, Eagle Point (1) 14, North Eugene 11, Liberty (1) 10, Thurston 10, Woodburn 10, Klamath Union 9, Springfield 8, Century 7, Mazama 7, Bend 6, Cleveland 6, Madison 6, Parkrose 6, Dallas 5, Jefferson 5, Crescent Valley 4, Crook County 4, South Albany 4, Madras 3, Silverton 3

 

OregonPrepSports.net

High School Football Poll for 10/2/06

Class 4A

 

 Rank  Prv  Team (Record) (1st)  Votes   Last Week   Next Week 
   1    1   Marist (4-1) (17)   248  W La Pine 63-8  vs Junction City
   2    2  Sisters (5-0) (4)   216  W Stayton 55-13  @ La Pine
   3    4  Siuslaw (4-0) (1)   184  W Tillamook 27-6  vs Brookings-Harbor
   4    5  Scappoose (4-1) (1)   168  W Philomath 29-0  vs Tillamook
   5    7  Astoria (5-0) (2)   133  W Yreka, CA 26-24  vs Seaside
   6    8  La Grande (5-0) (2)   132   W Vale (3A #2) 26-14  @ Moscow, ID
   7    6  Hidden Valley (4-1) (1)   114  W North Bend 28-21  vs Henley
   8    3  Yamhill-Carlton (4-1)    76   L Newport 21-40  @ Banks
   9   11  Newport (2-2)    41   W #3 Yamhill-Carlton 40-21  vs Sweet Home
  10   17  North Valley (3-1) (1)    32  W Douglas 21-7  vs Henley

Others receiving votes:  Cottage Grove 30, Brookings-Harbor 27, Ontario 23, Central 22, Molalla 20, Gladstone (1) 18, La Salle 16, Baker 15, Philomath 11, Sutherlin 11, Henley 10, Illinois Valley 10, Cascade 9, Seaside 9, North Marion 7, Phoenix 7, North Bend 6, Sweet Home 5, Douglas 4, Pleasant Hill 4, Junction City 2, Estacada 1, South Umpqua 1

 

OregonPrepSports.net

High School Football Poll for 10/2/06

Class 3A

 

 Rank  Prv   Team (Record) (1st)  Votes   Last Week   Next Week 
   1    1  Santiam Christian (4-1) (2)   118  L #4 Regis 7-14  @ Toledo
   2    4  Regis (4-1) (5)   102  W #1 Santiam Christian 14-7  vs Creswell
   3    5  Dayton (3-2) (2)    90  W #10 Rainier 21-0  @ #9 Willamina
   4    2  Nyssa (3-2) (1)    79   L Ontario (4A) 20-35  @ Riverside
   5    2   Vale (2-2) (3)    71   L La Grande (4A #8) 14-26  @ Umatilla
   6    6   Sheridan (4-0) (1)    64  W Nestucca (2A #6) 38-15  vs Colton
  T7    8   Gold Beach (4-1)    49  W Lost River (2A #10) 43-28  @ Bandon
  T7    9   Vernonia (3-1)    49  L Portland Christian (2A #2) 6-45  vs Riverdale
   9    7   Willamina (3-1)    34  L Kennedy (2A) 21-22  vs #3 Dayton
  10   12   Amity (2-2) (1)    32  L Scio (2A) 13-26  @ Gervais

Others receiving votes:  Rainier (1) 30, Burns 24, Warrenton 18, Clatskanie 14, Coquille 12, Toledo 12, Bandon 11, Neah-Kah-Nie 10, Glide 9, Colton 8, Grant Union 8, Umatilla 8, Chemawa 7, Reedsport 6, Waldport 6, Myrtle Point 5, Riverdale 3, Gervais 1

OregonPrepSports.net

High School Football Poll for 10/2/06

Class 2A

 

 Rank  Prv  Team  (Record) (1st)  Votes   Last Week   Next Week 
   1    1  Culver (5-0) (5)    96  W Glide (3A) 22-7  @ Scio
   2    2  Portland Christian (5-0) (1)    77   W Vernonia (3A #9) 45-6  @ Chemawa (3A)
   3    4  Blanchet (3-2)    61   W Myrtle Point (3A) 13-12  vs Santiam
   4    3  Cascade Christian (3-1) (1)    60   W Rogue River (4A) 67-0  @ Lost River
   5    9  Pilot Rock (4-0) (1)    55   W Enterprise 38-6  vs #6 Heppner
   6    5  Heppner (3-2)    53   W Union 21-0  @ #5 Pilot Rock
   7    7  Monroe (4-0)    37  W Oakridge 28-0  vs Riddle
   8    8  Bonanza (3-1) (1)    30   W Etna, CA 39-13  vs Lakeview
   9   13  Elgin (3-1) (2)    29  W Irrigon 49-14  @ Enterprise
  10    6  Nestucca (4-1)    24  L Sheridan (3A #6) 15-38  vs Gaston

Others receiving votes:  Scio 17, Kennedy (1) 15, Lost River 15, Glendale 12, Oakridge 12, Corbett 11, Santiam 11, Enterprise 10, Weston-McEwen 10, Chiloquin 6, Lakeview 6, Salem Academy 5, Union 5, Stanfield 2, St Mary's 1

High School Football Poll for 10/2/06

Class 1A

 

 Rank  Prv   Team (Record) (1st)  Votes   Last Week   Next Week 
   1    1  Mohawk (5-0) (11)   153   W Crow 88-9  vs Alsea
   2    2  Powder Valley (5-0)   117   W Council, ID 44-20  vs Cove
   3    3  St Paul (4-0) (2)   105   bye  vs Jewell
   4    4  Perrydale (3-1)    83   bye  @ OR School for Deaf
   5    6  Dufur (3-2)    71   W Condon-Wheeler 66-24  @ Sherman Co
   6   10  Crane (4-0) (3)    68   W Adrian 52-8  vs Prairie City
   7    5  Wallowa (3-1)    64  bye  vs Pine Eagle
   8    7  South Wasco Co (3-1)    57   bye  vs Ione
   9   11  Lowell (4-0) (1)    38  W Triangle Lake 36-0  @ Mapleton
  10    9  Country Christian (4-0)    36  W Arlington 50-20  vs Falls City

Others receiving votes:  Joseph 28, Adrian (1) 23, Imbler 23, Burnt River 21, Sherman 14, Prairie City 13, Days Creek 9, McKenzie 9, Arlington 8, Jewell 7, Condon-Wheeler 6, Jordan Valley 6, Huntington-Harper 5, Dayville-Monument 4, Ione 4, Eddyville 3, Elkton 3, Powers 3, Triangle Lake 3, Mitchell-Spray 2, Nixyaawii 2, Cove 1, Mapleton 1

You have no rights to post comments