Quantcast

OregonPrepSports.net

Banner

11/8 Lincoln @ #4 Sheldon

Banner

11/8: Franklin @ #3 Springfield

Phone in your scores: 541-STAT-OPS

Text us your scores / updates:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Join us on Facebook  Follow orprepsports on Twitter

MOBILE: wap.oregonprepsports.net

Cougars Tame Panthers In 5A ‘Cat Fight’

John MacAulay | September 14,2014

Cougars Tame Panthers In 5A ‘Cat Fight’

  The Mountain View Cougars survived a late charge by the high powered offense of the Central High Panthers, now a 5A team, to earn a well-deserved victory, winning 46-30 at Jack Harris Stadium in what fans referred to as the ‘Cat Fight’.   COACH CRUM HAS LEAD THE PANTHERS TO A 2-0...

Read more

Gladstone Wins Physical Battle

| September 13,2014

In a rematch of last years Tri-Valley Championship Game, The Gladstone Gladiators traveled South to Aurora to meet The North Marion Huskies in a non-conference contest for the first time since 2006. The last meeting between the two, 2013 first Team Team All-State RB Handsome Smith, turned in a 237...

Read more

Siuslaw Escapes Scio With 28-22 Win

| September 12,2014

Siuslaw Escapes Scio With 28-22 Win

  Dotson Delivers Late Game Winning Touchdown   Scio - It's never a good thing when a team goes 3 and punt in back to back series, but when those come after scoring on your first 2 possessions, there's usually time to regroup, and still put together a drive, and go in at...

Read more
You are here: Home Boys Soccer Menu / Archives Football Football Polls OregonPrepSports.net High School Football Poll for 10/3/06

Boys Soccer Menu / Archives

OregonPrepSports.net High School Football Poll for 10/3/06

How do fans across the state view the results from this past week's games?  Be sure to visit this site between Saturday and Monday afternoon to get your vote counted!

OregonPrepSports.net

High School Football Poll for 10/02/06

Class 6A

 

 Rank   Prv  Team (Record) (1st)  Votes  Last Week   Next Week 
  1    2  Lincoln (4-0) (3)     62  W North Medford 28-26  vs Wilson
  2    3  Westview (4-0) (1)    61  bye  @ #7 Aloha
  3    1  Jesuit (4-0) (3)    59  bye  @ Beaverton
  4   4  Grant (4-0)    36  W Canby 44-33  vs Franklin (@ Lincoln HS)
  5    8   Sheldon (4-0)    35  bye  vs South Medford
  6    7   Grants Pass (5-0)    28  W Forest Grove 45-20  @ #10 South Eugene
  7   11   Aloha (4-0) (1)    22  bye  vs #2 Westview
  8  10  Tualatin (3-1)    18  bye  vs Newberg
  9    5   Lake Oswego (3-2)    17  W Milwaukie 42-6  @ Oregon City
 10   20  South Eugene (4-0)    15  bye  vs #7 Grants Pass

Others receiving votes:  Barlow 9, North Medford 9, Southridge 9, Lakeridge 8, Redmond 8, Sprague 7, Central Catholic 6, McMinnville 6, West Linn 6, Franklin 5, Sunset 4, Hood River Valley 3, Centennial 2, South Medford 2, South Salem 2, Tigard 1

 

 

OregonPrepSports.net

High School Football Poll for 10/2/06

Class 5A

 

 Rank  Prv   Team (Record) (1st)  Votes  Last Week   Next Week 
  1    1  West Albany (5-0) (23)   258   W South Albany 22-6  @ #5 Corvallis
  2    2  Wilsonville (5-0) (1)    211  W Parkrose 48-6  vs Liberty
  3    3  Sherwood (4-1) (1)   204  W #7 Hillsboro 34-20  vs Century
  4    4  Glencoe (5-0) (1)   186  W Century 21-0  @ #10 Hillsboro
  5    5  Corvallis (4-0)   166  W Woodburn 49-6  vs #1 West Albany
  6    8  Marshfield (4-1)   100  W #10 Ashland 33-7  @ Churchill
  7    6  Pendleton (3-1) (1)    73  W Summit 29-13  vs Bend
  8   11  Lebanon (3-2) (1)    71  W Silverton 40-37 (OT)  @ South Albany
  9    9  Crater (4-1)    62  W Springfield 24-17  vs Ashland
 10    7  Hillsboro (3-2)    54  L #3 Sherwood 20-34  vs #4 Glencoe

Others receiving votes:  Ashland 39, Churchill 32, St Helens 20, Hermiston 18, Roosevelt 18, Eagle Point (1) 14, North Eugene 11, Liberty (1) 10, Thurston 10, Woodburn 10, Klamath Union 9, Springfield 8, Century 7, Mazama 7, Bend 6, Cleveland 6, Madison 6, Parkrose 6, Dallas 5, Jefferson 5, Crescent Valley 4, Crook County 4, South Albany 4, Madras 3, Silverton 3

 

OregonPrepSports.net

High School Football Poll for 10/2/06

Class 4A

 

 Rank  Prv  Team (Record) (1st)  Votes   Last Week   Next Week 
   1    1   Marist (4-1) (17)   248  W La Pine 63-8  vs Junction City
   2    2  Sisters (5-0) (4)   216  W Stayton 55-13  @ La Pine
   3    4  Siuslaw (4-0) (1)   184  W Tillamook 27-6  vs Brookings-Harbor
   4    5  Scappoose (4-1) (1)   168  W Philomath 29-0  vs Tillamook
   5    7  Astoria (5-0) (2)   133  W Yreka, CA 26-24  vs Seaside
   6    8  La Grande (5-0) (2)   132   W Vale (3A #2) 26-14  @ Moscow, ID
   7    6  Hidden Valley (4-1) (1)   114  W North Bend 28-21  vs Henley
   8    3  Yamhill-Carlton (4-1)    76   L Newport 21-40  @ Banks
   9   11  Newport (2-2)    41   W #3 Yamhill-Carlton 40-21  vs Sweet Home
  10   17  North Valley (3-1) (1)    32  W Douglas 21-7  vs Henley

Others receiving votes:  Cottage Grove 30, Brookings-Harbor 27, Ontario 23, Central 22, Molalla 20, Gladstone (1) 18, La Salle 16, Baker 15, Philomath 11, Sutherlin 11, Henley 10, Illinois Valley 10, Cascade 9, Seaside 9, North Marion 7, Phoenix 7, North Bend 6, Sweet Home 5, Douglas 4, Pleasant Hill 4, Junction City 2, Estacada 1, South Umpqua 1

 

OregonPrepSports.net

High School Football Poll for 10/2/06

Class 3A

 

 Rank  Prv   Team (Record) (1st)  Votes   Last Week   Next Week 
   1    1  Santiam Christian (4-1) (2)   118  L #4 Regis 7-14  @ Toledo
   2    4  Regis (4-1) (5)   102  W #1 Santiam Christian 14-7  vs Creswell
   3    5  Dayton (3-2) (2)    90  W #10 Rainier 21-0  @ #9 Willamina
   4    2  Nyssa (3-2) (1)    79   L Ontario (4A) 20-35  @ Riverside
   5    2   Vale (2-2) (3)    71   L La Grande (4A #8) 14-26  @ Umatilla
   6    6   Sheridan (4-0) (1)    64  W Nestucca (2A #6) 38-15  vs Colton
  T7    8   Gold Beach (4-1)    49  W Lost River (2A #10) 43-28  @ Bandon
  T7    9   Vernonia (3-1)    49  L Portland Christian (2A #2) 6-45  vs Riverdale
   9    7   Willamina (3-1)    34  L Kennedy (2A) 21-22  vs #3 Dayton
  10   12   Amity (2-2) (1)    32  L Scio (2A) 13-26  @ Gervais

Others receiving votes:  Rainier (1) 30, Burns 24, Warrenton 18, Clatskanie 14, Coquille 12, Toledo 12, Bandon 11, Neah-Kah-Nie 10, Glide 9, Colton 8, Grant Union 8, Umatilla 8, Chemawa 7, Reedsport 6, Waldport 6, Myrtle Point 5, Riverdale 3, Gervais 1

OregonPrepSports.net

High School Football Poll for 10/2/06

Class 2A

 

 Rank  Prv  Team  (Record) (1st)  Votes   Last Week   Next Week 
   1    1  Culver (5-0) (5)    96  W Glide (3A) 22-7  @ Scio
   2    2  Portland Christian (5-0) (1)    77   W Vernonia (3A #9) 45-6  @ Chemawa (3A)
   3    4  Blanchet (3-2)    61   W Myrtle Point (3A) 13-12  vs Santiam
   4    3  Cascade Christian (3-1) (1)    60   W Rogue River (4A) 67-0  @ Lost River
   5    9  Pilot Rock (4-0) (1)    55   W Enterprise 38-6  vs #6 Heppner
   6    5  Heppner (3-2)    53   W Union 21-0  @ #5 Pilot Rock
   7    7  Monroe (4-0)    37  W Oakridge 28-0  vs Riddle
   8    8  Bonanza (3-1) (1)    30   W Etna, CA 39-13  vs Lakeview
   9   13  Elgin (3-1) (2)    29  W Irrigon 49-14  @ Enterprise
  10    6  Nestucca (4-1)    24  L Sheridan (3A #6) 15-38  vs Gaston

Others receiving votes:  Scio 17, Kennedy (1) 15, Lost River 15, Glendale 12, Oakridge 12, Corbett 11, Santiam 11, Enterprise 10, Weston-McEwen 10, Chiloquin 6, Lakeview 6, Salem Academy 5, Union 5, Stanfield 2, St Mary's 1

High School Football Poll for 10/2/06

Class 1A

 

 Rank  Prv   Team (Record) (1st)  Votes   Last Week   Next Week 
   1    1  Mohawk (5-0) (11)   153   W Crow 88-9  vs Alsea
   2    2  Powder Valley (5-0)   117   W Council, ID 44-20  vs Cove
   3    3  St Paul (4-0) (2)   105   bye  vs Jewell
   4    4  Perrydale (3-1)    83   bye  @ OR School for Deaf
   5    6  Dufur (3-2)    71   W Condon-Wheeler 66-24  @ Sherman Co
   6   10  Crane (4-0) (3)    68   W Adrian 52-8  vs Prairie City
   7    5  Wallowa (3-1)    64  bye  vs Pine Eagle
   8    7  South Wasco Co (3-1)    57   bye  vs Ione
   9   11  Lowell (4-0) (1)    38  W Triangle Lake 36-0  @ Mapleton
  10    9  Country Christian (4-0)    36  W Arlington 50-20  vs Falls City

Others receiving votes:  Joseph 28, Adrian (1) 23, Imbler 23, Burnt River 21, Sherman 14, Prairie City 13, Days Creek 9, McKenzie 9, Arlington 8, Jewell 7, Condon-Wheeler 6, Jordan Valley 6, Huntington-Harper 5, Dayville-Monument 4, Ione 4, Eddyville 3, Elkton 3, Powers 3, Triangle Lake 3, Mitchell-Spray 2, Nixyaawii 2, Cove 1, Mapleton 1

You have no rights to post comments