Playoff Bracket Projections

2A Projected 2017 Girls Basketball Tournament

Here are the projected 2017 Girls Basketball Tournament brackets for class 2A based on current standings.  These projections will be updated every few days, so check back often.  Please send any updates/corrections to playoff formats or tiebreakers to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Oregon Class 2A Basketball
Projected Girls District Playoff Brackets
Updated Feb 18 (Sat) 10:36 PM
Note: Teams in red have not clinched that position in the bracket. Teams in black are final.
NORTHWEST
Playoff for all seeds.
Higher seed hosts - Feb 16 Forest Grove HS - Feb 18
#3 City Christian (14-8 / 11-5) 46
#2 Vernonia (15-7 / 13-3) 56 #2 Vernonia (16-7 / 13-3) 35
#1 Faith Bible (24-1 / 16-0) 42 #1/#2
Higher seed hosts - Feb 16
#5 Gaston (11-13 / 8-8) 25
#4 Knappa (8-12 / 8-8) 34 #4 Knappa (9-12 / 8-8) 33
#3 City Christian (14-9 / 11-5) 44 WINNER #3
NORTHWEST #1 Faith Bible (25-1 / 16-0)
NORTHWEST #2 Vernonia (16-8 / 13-3)
NORTHWEST #3 City Christian (15-9 / 11-5)
TRI-RIVER
Tiebreaker for #4 seed in league playoffs
Central Linn HS - Feb 11
East Linn Christian Academy (14-9 / 6-6) 44
St Paul (15-8 / 6-6) 41 East Linn Christian Academy
Playoff for all seeds.
Higher seed hosts - Feb 14 Higher seed hosts - Feb 16 Higher seed hosts - Feb 18
#4 East Linn Christian Academy (15-9 / 6-6) 32
#3 Regis (13-10 / 7-5) 42 #3 Regis (14-10 / 7-5) 48
#2 Western Mennonite (18-7 / 8-4) 57 #2 Western Mennonite (19-7 / 8-4) 43
#1 Kennedy (14-9 / 10-2) 36 #1/#2
TRI-RIVER #1 Western Mennonite (20-7 / 8-4)
TRI-RIVER #2 Kennedy (14-10 / 10-2)
MOUNTAIN VIEW
Playoff for all seeds.
North Valley HS- Feb 17 North Valley HS- Feb 18
#2 Lost River (17-8 / 11-3) 27
#2 Oakland (17-7 / 11-3) 30 #2 Oakland (18-7 / 11-3) 32
#1 Monroe (24-0 / 14-0) 56 #1/#2
#5 Crow (12-11 / 5-9) 39  
#4 Bonanza (12-12 / 8-6) 49 #4 Bonanza (13-12 / 8-6) 35
#2 Lost River (17-9 / 11-3) 46 WINNER #3
MOUNTAIN VIEW #1 Monroe (25-0 / 14-0)
MOUNTAIN VIEW #2 Oakland (18-8 / 11-3)
MOUNTAIN VIEW #3 Lost River (18-9 / 11-3)
SUNSET
No conference playoff
SUNSET #1 Gold Beach (17-4 / 10-0)
SUNSET #2 Toledo (12-11 / 8-2)
COLUMBIA BASIN
Tiebreaker for #1 seed in league playoffs
Armand Larvie MS - Feb 14
Pilot Rock (16-4 / 6-2) 46
Weston-McEwen (15-6 / 6-2) 40 Pilot Rock
Playoff for all seeds.
Pendleton Convention Center - Feb 17 Pendleton Convention Center - Feb 18
#3 Culver (13-7 / 5-3) 36
#2 Weston-McEwen (15-7 / 6-2) 47 #2 Weston-McEwen (16-7 / 6-2) 39
  #1 Pilot Rock (17-4 / 6-2) 65 #1/#2
COLUMBIA BASIN #1 Pilot Rock (18-4 / 6-2)
COLUMBIA BASIN #2 Weston-McEwen (16-8 / 6-2)
WAPITI
Playoff for all seeds.
EOU - Feb 17 EOU - Feb 18
#3 Enterprise (15-5 / 5-3) 40
#2 Imbler (12-6 / 6-2) 50 #2 Imbler (13-6 / 6-2) 29
  #1 Grant Union (14-5 / 7-1) 28 #1/#2
WAPITI #1 Imbler (14-6 / 7-2)
WAPITI #2 Grant Union (14-6 / 7-2)

 

gbx

 

Oregon Class 2A Basketball
Girls State Tournament Bracket Projection
Updated Feb 18 (Sat) 10:36 PM
Home team listed in bold
Note: Teams in red have not clinched that position in the bracket. Teams in black are final
FEBRUARY 25 MARCH 2-4
seeded (first #) by OSAA ranking (second #) Pendleton Convention Center
League Champions in OSAA top 16 are guaranteed home game & Pendleton HS
#1 MVC1 Monroe (25-0 / 14-0) (#1)
  A
#8 SUN2 Toledo (12-11 / 8-2) (#22)
#5 TRC3 Regis (14-11 / 7-5) (#8)
  B
#4 SUN1 Gold Beach (17-4 / 10-0) (#12)
#3 WAP1 Imbler (14-6 / 7-2) (#5)
  C
#6 MVC3 Lost River (18-9 / 11-3) (#11)
#7 CBC2 Weston-McEwen (16-8 / 6-2) (#14)
  D
#2 NWL1 Faith Bible (25-1 / 16-0) (#4)
#2 TRC2 Kennedy (14-10 / 10-2) (#3)
  E
#7 NWL2 Vernonia (16-8 / 13-3) (#13)
#6 WAP2 Grant Union (14-6 / 7-2) (#10)
  F
#3 CBC1 Pilot Rock (18-4 / 6-2) (#6)
#4 TRC4 East Linn Christian Academy (15-10 / 6-6) (#7)
  G
#5 MVC2 Oakland (18-8 / 11-3) (#9)
#8 NWL3 City Christian (15-9 / 11-5) (#18)
  H
#1 TRC1 Western Mennonite (20-7 / 8-4) (#2)