Playoff Bracket Projections

3A Projected 2017 Girls Basketball Tournament

Here are the projected 2017 Girls Basketball Tournament brackets for class 3A based on current standings.  These projections will be updated every few days, so check back often.  Please send any updates/corrections to playoff formats or tiebreakers to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Oregon Class 3A Basketball
Projected Girls District Playoff Brackets
Updated Feb 18 (Sat) 10:36 PM
Note: Teams in red have not clinched that position in the bracket. Teams in black are final
LEWIS & CLARK
Playoff for all seeds
Higher seed hosts - Feb 14 Scappoose HS - Feb 18
#3 Portland Christian (13-11 / 10-6) 49
#2 Rainier (20-3 / 14-2) 66 #2 Rainier (21-3 / 14-2) 48
  #1/#2
#1 Portland Adventist Academy (20-3 / 16-0) 43
Higher seed hosts - Feb 13 Higher seed hosts - Feb 14 Higher seed hosts - Feb 16
#6 Clatskanie (10-12 / 6-10) 35
#5 De La Salle North Catholic (12-11 / 7-9) 53 #5 De La Salle North Catholic (13-11 / 7-9) 56
 
#4 Warrenton (15-8 / 10-6) 65 #4 Warrenton (16-8 / 10-6) 52
  WINNER #3
#3 Portland Christian (13-12 / 10-6) 55
LEWIS & CLARK #1 Rainier (22-3 / 14-2)
LEWIS & CLARK #2 Portland Adventist Academy (20-4 / 16-0)
LEWIS & CLARK #3 Portland Christian (14-12 / 10-6)
WEST VALLEY
Playoff for all seeds. #1 seed is guaranteed either #1 or #2 seed
Higher seed hosts - Feb 14 Higher seed hosts - Feb 16 Central HS - Feb 18
#3 Santiam Christian (15-6 / 10-4) 58
#2 Amity (17-6 / 11-3) 48   #3 Santiam Christian (16-6 / 10-4) 18
 
#6 Taft (7-16 / 4-10) 37 #1 Dayton (24-1 / 14-0) 43 #1/#2
#5 Sheridan (12-11 / 7-7) 35 #6 Taft (8-16 / 4-10) 35
#4 Willamina (14-9 / 7-7) 22 #6 Taft (9-16 / 4-10) 16
 
#2 Amity (17-7 / 11-3) 47 WINNER #3
WEST VALLEY #1 Dayton (25-1 / 14-0)
WEST VALLEY #2 Santiam Christian (16-7 / 10-4)
WEST VALLEY #3 Amity (18-7 / 11-3)
PACWEST
Playoff for all seeds. Different format used since tie for 1st place.
Higher seed hosts - Feb 14 Sprague HS - Feb 18
#1 Blanchet Catholic (20-2 / 11-1) 37
#1 Salem Academy (22-1 / 11-1) 49 #1/#2
#5 Colton (8-14 / 4-8) 28 Higher seed hosts - Feb 18
#4 Gervais (9-13 / 4-8) 37 #4 Gervais (10-13 / 4-8) 26
#3 Scio (8-12 / 6-6) 24 WINNER #3
PACWEST #1 Salem Academy (23-1 / 11-1)
PACWEST #2 Blanchet Catholic (20-3 / 11-1)
PACWEST #3 Gervais (11-13 / 4-8)
MOUNTAIN VALLEY
Playoff for #2 seed
Higher seed hosts - Feb 14 Higher seed hosts - Feb 16
#4 Glide (12-11 / 4-6) 35
#3 La Pine (13-10 / 5-5) 40 #3 La Pine (14-10 / 5-5) 26
#2 Creswell (16-6 / 7-3) 49 #2 Creswell (17-6 / 7-3)
#1 Coquille (23-1 / 10-0) #1/#2
MOUNTAIN VALLEY #1 Coquille (24-1 / 10-0)
MOUNTAIN VALLEY #2 Creswell (17-7 / 7-3)
EASTERN OREGON
Playoff for all seeds
Higher seed hosts - Feb 14 Higher seed hosts - Feb 17
#3 Burns (14-8 / 6-4) 39
#2 Nyssa (16-7 / 7-3) 40 #2 Nyssa (17-7 / 7-3) 37
#1 Vale (18-4 / 8-2) 34 #1/#2
EASTERN OREGON #1 Nyssa (18-7 / 7-3)
EASTERN OREGON #2 Vale (18-5 / 8-2)
SOUTHERN CASCADE
Playoff for all seeds
Higher seed hosts - Feb 15 Higher seed hosts - Feb 17
#3 St Mary's (11-11 / 4-4) 33
#2 Illinois Valley (13-8 / 6-2) 47 #2 Illinois Valley (14-8 / 6-2) 27
#1 Lakeview (15-8 / 7-1) 49 #1/#2
SOUTHERN CASCADE #1 Lakeview (16-8 / 7-1)
SOUTHERN CASCADE #2 Illinois Valley (14-9 / 6-2)

 

gbx

 

Oregon Class 3A Basketball
Girls State Tournament Bracket Projection
Updated Feb 18 (Sat) 10:36 PM
Home team listed in bold
Note: Teams in red have not clinched that position in the bracket. Teams in black are final
FEBRUARY 25 MARCH 2-4
seeded (first #) by OSAA ranking (last #) Marshfield / North Bend HS
League Champions in OSAA top 16 are guaranteed home game
#1 PAC1 Salem Academy (23-1 / 11-1) (#1)
  A
#16 PAC3 Gervais (11-13 / 4-8) (#27)
#9 EOL2 Vale (18-5 / 8-2) (#8)
  B
#8 SCL1 Lakeview (16-8 / 7-1) (#14)
#5 PAC2 Blanchet Catholic (20-3 / 11-1) (#5)
  C
#12 WVL3 Amity (18-7 / 11-3) (#11)
#13 WVL2 Santiam Christian (16-7 / 10-4) (#12)
  D
#4 L&C2 Portland Adventist Academy (20-4 / 16-0) (#4)
#3 MVL1 Coquille (24-1 / 10-0) (#3)
  E
#14 L&C3 Portland Christian (14-12 / 10-6) (#13)
#11 EOL3 Burns (14-9 / 6-4) (#10)
  F
#6 L&C1 Rainier (22-3 / 14-2) (#6)
#7 EOL1 Nyssa (18-7 / 7-3) (#7)
  G
#10 MVL2 Creswell (17-7 / 7-3) (#9)
#15 SCL2 Illinois Valley (14-9 / 6-2) (#18)
  H
#2 WVL1 Dayton (25-1 / 14-0) (#2)