Quantcast

OregonPrepSports.net

Banner

11/8 Lincoln @ #4 Sheldon

Banner

Weekdays @ 5pm - FM 100.1 NewsTalk KBND

Phone in your scores: 541-STAT-OPS

Text us your scores / updates:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Join us on Facebook  Follow orprepsports on Twitter

MOBILE: wap.oregonprepsports.net

IAAF World Junior Track & Field Championships

Andrew Millbrooke | July 20,2014

IAAF World Junior Track & Field Championships

  Eugene’s Maggie Schmaedick and Camas’ Alexa Efraimson headline local athletes competing at IAAF World Junior T&F meet     EUGENE – More than 1,750 athletes under the age of 20 from 177 different National Federations will compete at historic Hayward Field this week from July 22-27, as the 15th IAAF World Junior Track...

Read more

USATF Junior Outdoor Championships

Andrew Millbrooke | July 6,2014

USATF Junior Outdoor Championships

Sprinters rule the day again at USATF Junior Championships   EUGENE – The second day of the USATF Junior Outdoor Championships went much like the first day, as the sprinters took center stage on another scorching hot day at Hayward Field. Trentavis Friday and Kaylin Whitney, fresh off setting All-Time National High...

Read more

Hayward Field hosts best young U.S. track and field athletes

Andrew Millbrooke | July 5,2014

Hayward Field hosts best young U.S. track and field athletes

 Sprinters steal show on Day 1 of USA Junior Championships     EUGENE - Current and past Oregon prep athletes struggled in the heat on day one of the U.S. Junior National Track and Field Championships at historic Hayward Field on Saturday, but the heat didn’t seem to bother the top sprinters in...

Read more
You are here: Home Girls Water Polo Menu / Archives Football Football Polls OregonPrepSports.net High School Football Poll for 9/12/06

Girls Water Polo Menu / Archives

OregonPrepSports.net High School Football Poll for 9/12/06

How do fans across the state view the results from this past week's games?  Be sure to visit this site between Saturday and Monday afternoon to get your vote counted!

OregonPrepSports.net

High School Football Poll for 9/12/06

Class 6A

 

 Rank   Prv  Team (Record) (1st)  Votes  Last Week   Next Week 
  1   1   Jesuit (2-0) (39)    618  W #4 Central Catholic 20-6  vs #4 Lake Oswego
  2   3   Lincoln (1-0) (10)    542  W Tigard 55-10  @ #3 Southridge
  3   6  Southridge (2-0) (3)   430  W #2 Lake Oswego 14-13  vs #2 Lincoln
  4  2  Lake Oswego (1-1) (2)    345  L #6 Southridge 13-14  @ #1 Jesuit
  5   4   Central Catholic (1-1) (3)    277  L #1 Jesuit 6-20  vs Canby
  6   5   Tualatin (2-0)   200  W Reynolds 21-0  @ South Medford
  7   9   North Medford (1-0) (4)   165  W Oregon City 48-3  @ McKay
  8  10  Clackamas (1-0) (2)   163  W O'Dea, WA 35-21  vs Barlow
  9   7   Westview (2-0)   151  W Wilson 49-0  vs McMinnville
 10   24  Lakeridge (1-0) (2)   129  W #10 Canby 41-28  vs Centennial

Others receiving votes:  Sheldon (2) 106, Grants Pass (2) 105, Roseburg (1) 96, Grant 94, West Salem (2) 84, Barlow (2) 74, McMinnville 72, Canby 69, Aloha (2) 57, Beaverton 50, Tigard 41, Redmond 38, Reynolds 31, Centennial 30, Putnam 26, South Medford 23, Sprague 23, West Linn (1) 22, David Douglas 21, McNary 21, McKay 20, Oregon City 19, Milwaukie (1) 18, North Salem 17, Sandy 17, South Eugene 12, Hood River Valley 11, Newberg 11, Forest Grove 9, Gresham 9, Sunset 9, Wilson 7, Franklin 5, Benson 3, South Salem 1

 

 

OregonPrepSports.net

High School Football Poll for 9/12/06

Class 5A

 

 Rank  Prv   Team (Record) (1st)  Votes  Last Week   Next Week 
  1   2  Sherwood (2-0) (8)   297   W #6 Crater 25-6  @ #3 West Albany
  2   1  Wilsonville (2-0) (7)    292  W Mountain View 17-0  @ Roosevelt
  3   9  West Albany (2-0) (11)   235  W #5 Pendleton 25-7  vs #1 Sherwood
  4   4  Glencoe (2-0) (4)   212  W Jefferson 37-21  @ Dallas
 T5   10  Hillsboro (2-0) (1)   155  W Silverton 16-0  vs Springfield
 T5   5  Pendleton (1-1) (2)   155  L #9 West Albany 7-25  bye
  7   3  Bend (1-1) (2)   141  L Redmond (6A) 34-35 (2OT)  bye
  8   7  Thurston (0-2)    117  L Grants Pass (6A) 7-49  vs Silverton
  9   12  Century (2-0) (2)    106  W South Albany 20-14  vs Marshall
 10   11  Marshfield (2-0) (2)    90  W Vancouver, BC 29-6  vs Klamath Union

Others receiving votes:  Corvallis (1) 80, Ashland 75, Crater (1) 61, Churchill (1) 59, Hermiston 49, Liberty (1) 47, Roosevelt (1) 45, Klamath Union (2) 31, Mountain View 31, North Eugene 30, Cleveland (1) 29, St Helens 27, Jefferson 21, Parkrose 21, Crescent Valley 20, Silverton 20, Eagle Point 19, Woodburn 19, Marshall 17, Willamette 16, Dallas 14, Madison 12, Lebanon 9, Summit 9, South Albany 7, Mazama 5, Crook County 4, Springfield 4, Madras 2, The Dalles-Wahtonka 2

 

OregonPrepSports.net

High School Football Poll for 9/12/06

Class 4A

 

 Rank  Prv  Team (Record) (1st)  Votes   Last Week   Next Week 
   1    3   Scappoose (2-0) (7)   342  W #9 Cottage Grove 48-38  @ #3 Marist
   2    2  Sisters (2-0) (13)   340  W (3A #6) Burns 47-6  @ Madras (5A)
   3    1  Marist (1-1) (12)   336  L Kennedy, WA 0-43  vs #1 Scappoose
   4    5  Yamhill-Carlton (2-0) (2)   235  W Stayton 54-22  vs La Salle
   5    4  La Grande (1-0) (3)   229  W Fruitland, ID 22-20  @ Weiser, ID
   6    6  Hidden Valley (2-0) (4)   186   W Eagle Point (5A) 24-20  vs Del Norte, CA
   7   14  Siuslaw (1-0)    71  W Junction City 42-6  @ Newport
   8    9  Cottage Grove (0-2) (2)    69   L #3 Scappoose 38-48  vs North Bend
   9    8  Central (0-0)    63   W Tillamook 28-27 (OT)  @ Junction City
  10   11  Baker (2-0) (2)    74  W DeSales, WA 35-21  vs Nyssa (3A #2)

Others receiving votes:  Brookings-Harbor (1) 63, Astoria (2) 60, Sweet Home 58, Banks (2) 43, Estacada 43, North Bend 43, Phoenix (1) 40, Newport 37, North Valley 36, Sutherlin 35, Tillamook (1) 31, Ontario 30, Pleasant Hill 30, Cascade 29, Philomath 28, Seaside 28, McLoughlin 27, Douglas 26, North Marion (1) 24, Gladstone 20, Junction City 18, Taft 18, Stayton (1) 15, Elmira 13, Molalla 12, La Salle 11, South Umpqua 11, La Pine 9, Henley 6, Illinois Valley 4, Rogue River 3

 

OregonPrepSports.net

High School Football Poll for 9/12/06

Class 3A

 

 Rank  Prv   Team (Record) (1st)  Votes   Last Week   Next Week 
   1    2  Santiam Christian (2-0) (9)   251   W Clatskanie 46-14  @ #3 Dayton
   2    1  Nyssa (2-0) (13)   230   W Parma, ID 45-28  @ Baker (4A #10)
   3    3  Dayton (2-0) (2)   212   W Scio (2A) 34-12  vs #1 Santiam Christian
   4    3   Vale (0-1) (1)   163   L Weiser, ID 12-14  @ Ontario (4A)
   5    5   Regis (1-1) (1)   156   W #7 Amity 35-7  vs Scio (2A)
   6    8   Gold Beach (2-0) (1)   110   W Bonanza (#10 2A) 14-9  @ Cascade Christian (2A #5)
  T7   18   Creswell (2-0) (2)    63  W Coquille 22-6  @ Pleasant Hill (4A)
  T7   13   Toledo (1-0) (1)    63  W Reedsport 22-0  @ #9 Willamina
   9   10   Willamina (1-0)    55   W Central Linn (#9 2A) 25-6  vs #7 Toledo
  10    6   Burns (1-1)    54  L Sisters (#2 4A) 6-47  @ Henley (4A)

Others receiving votes:  Sheridan 33, Colton 29, Glide 27, Amity 23, Vernonia 23, Coquille 19, Grant Union 19, Warrenton 17, Myrtle Point 16, Reedsport 13, Waldport 13, Chemawa 12, Riverside 10, Bandon 8, Rainier 8, Riverdale 7, Jefferson 6, Harrisburg 4, Clatskanie 3, Umatilla 2, Gervais 1

OregonPrepSports.net

High School Football Poll for 9/12/06

Class 2A

 

 Rank  Prv  Team  (Record) (1st)  Votes   Last Week   Next Week 
   1    5  Culver (2-0) (7)   230   W Grant Union (3A) 22-14  @ Riverside (3A)
   2    2  Heppner (1-1) (4)   211   W McLoughlin (4A) 52-16  vs DeSales, WA
   3    3  Blanchet (1-1) (8)   198   W Mt Douglas, BC 21-0  @ Colton (3A)
   4    3  Portland Christian (2-0) (4)   160   W Rainier (#9 3A) 20-13  vs Warrenton (3A)
   5    1  Cascade Christian (1-1) (3)   147   L Henley (4A) 30-34  @ Gold Beach (3A #6)
   6    6  Corbett (1-1)    85   L Warrenton (3A) 0-10  vs Clatskanie (3A)
   7    6  Lost River (1-1)    79  W Etna, CA 49-17  @ Modoc, CA
   8    8  Pilot Rock (2-0) (1)    72   W Waitsburg, WA 26-7  bye
   9   13  Salem Academy (1-1)    66  W Riverdale (3A) 41-12  @ Monroe
  10   10  Bonanza (0-1) (1)    57  L Gold Beach (3A #7) 9-14  @ Oakland

Others receiving votes:  Glendale 56, Monroe (1) 55, Elgin (1) 49, Scio (1) 45, Central Linn 43, Lakeview 42, Nestucca 33, Santiam 22, North Douglas 21, Oakridge 19, Kennedy 18, Oakland 15, Union 14, St Mary's 13, Riddle (1) 12, Weston-McEwen 12, Chiloquin (1) 11, Yoncalla 10, Irrigon 6, Gaston 5, Knappa 5, Stanfield 5, Enterprise 4

High School Football Poll for 9/12/06

Class 1A

 

 Rank  Prv   Team (Record) (1st)  Votes   Last Week   Next Week 
   1    1  Mohawk (2-0) (27)   364   W Days Creek 60-14  @ Days Creek
   2    2  St Paul (2-0) (2)   237   W Alsea 58-20  vs Ione
   3    4  Dufur (1-1) (2)   233   W #8 Joseph 68-38  vs #7 Wallowa
   4    3  Powder Valley (2-0)   212   W Adrian 36-6  vs Echo
   5    6  South Wasco Co (2-0) (2)   154   W Nixyaawii 52-0  @ Joseph
   6    5  Perrydale (1-1) (1)   151   W McKenzie 52-6  vs Crow
   7    7  Wallowa (1-1) (1)   129  W Enterprise (2A) 48-6  vs #3 Dufur
   8   11  Sherman Co (1-0) (2)    74   W Chemawa (3A) 52-20  @ #9 Imbler
   9   19  Imbler (1-0)    70  W Huntington-Harper 70-6  vs #8 Sherman Co
  10   10  Crane (1-0)    66  bye  vs Mitchell-Spray

Others receiving votes:  Country Christian 59, Lowell 41, Elkton 39, Joseph 37, Camas Valley 27, Condon-Wheeler (1) 24, Echo 24, McKenzie 24, Mapleton 22, Pine Eagle 20, Siletz Valley (2) 20, Mitchell-Spray 18, Cove 17, Days Creek 16, Jewell 14, Alsea 12, Burnt River 12, Falls City 12, Jordan Valley 12, Triangle Lake 12, Adrian 11, Gilchrist 8, Crow 7, North Lake 7, Prairie City 5, OR School for Deaf 4, Ione 2, Powers 2, Eddyville 1, Prospect 1

You have no rights to post comments