Quantcast

Phone in your scores: 541-STAT-OPS

Text us your scores / updates:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Join us on Facebook  Follow orprepsports on Twitter

MOBILE: wap.oregonprepsports.net

Oregon Varsity Softball Schedule
for Friday, March 20, 2009

Winning team is in bold

All games

6A
Time Home Score Away Score Boxscore Info
4:30pm Beaverton Beavers (9-15) 2 Cleveland Warriors (5A) (23-6) 1  ppd from 3/17 
5:00pm Central Catholic Rams (23-4)
(@ Delta Park)
1 Forest Grove Vikings (19-10) 0 (7 inn.)  
4:30pm Clackamas Cavaliers (16-14) 0 Jesuit Crusaders (24-4) 3  
TBA Gresham Gophers (11-12) 3 Lakeridge Pacers (17-10) 5 (7 inn.)  
4:30pm Madras White Buffalos (5A) (9-17) 10 Hood River Valley Eagles (5-18) 9 boxscore  (9 inn.)  
4:30pm McKay Royal Scots (3-20) 10 Woodburn Bulldogs (5A) (0-23) 0 boxscore  (5 inn.)  ppd from 3/16 
5:00pm McMinnville Grizzlies (25-5) 4 Westview Wildcats (13-14) 0  ppd from 3/17 
5:00pm Newberg Tigers (2-23) 5 Century Jaguars (5A) (18-9) 7 (8 inn.)  
4:30pm Putnam Kingsmen (12-14) 14 Reynolds Raiders (1-20) 1 (6 inn.)  
4:00pm Redmond Panthers (16-11) 11 Crook County Cowgirls (5A) (13-15) 7 boxscore   
4:30pm Sandy Pioneers (13-11) Parkrose Broncos (5A) (2-21)   cancelled 
4:00pm Sheldon Irish (12-15) 4 Barlow Bruins (18-11) 11 (7 inn.)  
4:30pm South Eugene Axemen (8-18) 3 Marshfield Pirates (5A) (12-13) 6  
4:30pm Sprague Olympians (6-17) 1 Aloha Warriors (6-20) 13 boxscore  (6 inn.)  
4:30pm St Helens Lions (5A) (3-21) 1 Benson Techsters (7-12) 5 boxscore   
4:30pm West Albany Bulldogs (5A) (18-8) 0 South Salem Saxons (23-7) 7 boxscore  (7 inn.)  
5A
Time Home Score Away Score Boxscore Info
4:30pm Beaverton Beavers (6A) (9-15) 2 Cleveland Warriors (23-6) 1  ppd from 3/17 
3:00pm Del Norte (CA) Warriors (4-2) 2 Ashland Grizzlies (8-17) 5 boxscore    Yreka, CA Tournament 
3:00pm Deming (NM) Wildcats (0-1) 1 Churchill Lancers (16-11) 2  Las Cruces, NM Tournament 
12:00pm Etna (CA) Lions (1-1) 1 Ashland Grizzlies (8-17) 3 boxscore    Yreka, CA Tournament 
7:00pm Las Cruces (NM) Bulldawgs (3-0) 5 Churchill Lancers (16-11) 1  Las Cruces, NM Tournament 
4:30pm Madras White Buffalos (9-17) 10 Hood River Valley Eagles (6A) (5-18) 9 boxscore  (9 inn.)  
4:30pm McKay Royal Scots (6A) (3-20) 10 Woodburn Bulldogs (0-23) 0 boxscore  (5 inn.)  ppd from 3/16 
5:00pm Newberg Tigers (6A) (2-23) 5 Century Jaguars (18-9) 7 (8 inn.)  
4:00pm North Eugene Highlanders (21-8) 14 Corvallis Spartans (6-20) 0 (5 inn.)  
4:30pm Portland Christian Royals (2A) (3-14) Madison Senators (8-14)  ppd from 3/17  cancelled 
4:00pm Redmond Panthers (6A) (16-11) 11 Crook County Cowgirls (13-15) 7 boxscore   
4:30pm Sandy Pioneers (6A) (13-11) Parkrose Broncos (2-21)   cancelled 
4:00pm Seaside Seagulls (4A) (1-19) Marshall Minutemaids (15-9)   cancelled 
4:30pm Sisters Outlaws (4A) (13-13) 2 Bend Lava Bears (9-17) 9 boxscore   
4:30pm South Eugene Axemen (6A) (8-18) 3 Marshfield Pirates (12-13) 6  
4:30pm Springfield Millers (8-16) 2 Silverton Foxes (20-7) 3 boxscore   
4:30pm St Helens Lions (3-21) 1 Benson Techsters (6A) (7-12) 5 boxscore   
4:30pm West Albany Bulldogs (18-8) 0 South Salem Saxons (6A) (23-7) 7 boxscore  (7 inn.)  
4A
Time Home Score Away Score Boxscore Info
4:00pm Astoria Fishermen (9-15) Ilwaco (WA) Fishermen (0-0)   cancelled 
2:00pm Brookings-Harbor Bruins (3-17) 1 Phoenix Pirates (17-10) 19 boxscore    
4:00pm Brookings-Harbor Bruins (3-17) 3 Phoenix Pirates (17-10) 12 boxscore    
4:00pm #3 Gladstone Gladiators (24-3) 10 #4 Central Panthers (19-7) 0 boxscore  (5 inn.)  
3:30pm + #10 La Grande Tigers (22-6) 11 McCall-Donnelly (ID) Vandals (3-1) 5  Nyssa Tournament 
4:30pm #5 Newport Cubs (22-4) Stayton Eagles (14-12)  
1:30pm Nyssa Bulldogs (3A) (7-15) 4 #10 La Grande Tigers (22-6) 14 (7 inn.)  Nyssa Tournament 
5:00pm Ontario Tigers (11-12) 5 Bishop Kelly (ID) Knights (0-2) 2 boxscore   
4:00pm Seaside Seagulls (1-19) Marshall Minutemaids (5A) (15-9)   cancelled 
4:30pm Sisters Outlaws (13-13) 2 Bend Lava Bears (5A) (9-17) 9 boxscore   
4:00pm Taft Tigers (1-17) Reedsport Braves (3A) (10-11)   cancelled 
12:00pm Yreka (CA) Miners (4-4) 13 Hidden Valley Mustangs (4-22) 1  Yreka, CA Tournament 
3A
Time Home Score Away Score Boxscore Info
1:00pm Elgin - Imbler Huskies (17-8) 3 Wallowa Cougars (2A) (12-11) 6  
3:00pm Elgin - Imbler Huskies (17-8) 9 Wallowa Cougars (2A) (12-11) 8  
4:00pm Grant Union Prospectors (15-12) 14 Pine Eagle Spartans (2A) (4-20) 0 (5 inn.)  Nyssa Tournament 
4:30pm Harrisburg Eagles (18-6) 11 #3 Kennedy Trojans (2A) (22-5) 8  
2:00pm Marsing (ID) Huskies (0-5) 0 Grant Union Prospectors (15-12) 23  Nyssa Tournament 
4:30pm Nestucca Bobcats (2A) (4-16) Warrenton Warriors (3-20)   cancelled 
1:30pm Nyssa Bulldogs (7-15) 4 #10 La Grande Tigers (4A) (22-6) 14 (7 inn.)  Nyssa Tournament 
7:00pm Nyssa Bulldogs (7-15) 18 Marsing (ID) Huskies (0-5) 2  Nyssa Tournament 
4:00pm Riverside Pirates (13-14) 7 Pendleton [JV] Buckaroos (5A JV) (4-1) 14 boxscore   
4:30pm Santiam Christian Eagles (13-9) 8 #6 Scio Loggers (2A) (19-5) 3 (7 inn.)  
4:00pm Taft Tigers (4A) (1-17) Reedsport Braves (10-11)   cancelled 
4:00pm Waldport Fightin' Irish (7-16) #11 Gaston Greyhounds (2A) (18-9)   cancelled 
2A
Time Home Score Away Score Boxscore Info
1:00pm Elgin - Imbler Huskies (3A) (17-8) 3 Wallowa Cougars (12-11) 6  
3:00pm Elgin - Imbler Huskies (3A) (17-8) 9 Wallowa Cougars (12-11) 8  
4:00pm Grant Union Prospectors (3A) (15-12) 14 Pine Eagle Spartans (4-20) 0 (5 inn.)  Nyssa Tournament 
4:30pm Harrisburg Eagles (3A) (18-6) 11 #3 Kennedy Trojans (22-5) 8  
12:00pm McCall-Donnelly (ID) Vandals (3-1) 21 Pine Eagle Spartans (4-20) 1 (5 inn.)  Nyssa Tournament 
4:30pm Nestucca Bobcats (4-16) Warrenton Warriors (3A) (3-20)   cancelled 
4:30pm Phoenix [JV] Pirates (4A JV) (0-2) St Mary's Crusaders (7-12)  
4:30pm Portland Christian Royals (3-14) Madison Senators (5A) (8-14)  ppd from 3/17  cancelled 
4:30pm Santiam Christian Eagles (3A) (13-9) 8 #6 Scio Loggers (19-5) 3 (7 inn.)  
1:00pm #4 Union Lady Cats (22-7) Echo Cougars (6-10)   cancelled 
3:00pm #4 Union Lady Cats (22-7) Echo Cougars (6-10)   cancelled 
4:00pm Waldport Fightin' Irish (3A) (7-16) #11 Gaston Greyhounds (18-9)   cancelled 
12:00pm Yoncalla Eagles (10-10) 1 Central Linn Cobras (12-17) 8  
2:00pm Yoncalla Eagles (10-10) 12 Central Linn Cobras (12-17) 2  

+ denotes neutral site

6A

Non-League
Time Home Score Away Score Boxscore Info
4:30pm Beaverton Beavers (9-15) 2 Cleveland Warriors (5A) (23-6) 1  ppd from 3/17 
4:30pm St Helens Lions (5A) (3-21) 1 Benson Techsters (7-12) 5 boxscore   
4:30pm West Albany Bulldogs (5A) (18-8) 0 South Salem Saxons (23-7) 7 boxscore  (7 inn.)  
5:00pm Central Catholic Rams (23-4)
  (@ Delta Park)
1 Forest Grove Vikings (19-10) 0 (7 inn.)  
TBA Gresham Gophers (11-12) 3 Lakeridge Pacers (17-10) 5 (7 inn.)  
4:30pm Sandy Pioneers (13-11) Parkrose Broncos (5A) (2-21)   cancelled 
4:30pm Clackamas Cavaliers (16-14) 0 Jesuit Crusaders (24-4) 3  
4:30pm Putnam Kingsmen (12-14) 14 Reynolds Raiders (1-20) 1 (6 inn.)  
5:00pm McMinnville Grizzlies (25-5) 4 Westview Wildcats (13-14) 0  ppd from 3/17 
5:00pm Newberg Tigers (2-23) 5 Century Jaguars (5A) (18-9) 7 (8 inn.)  
4:30pm Madras White Buffalos (5A) (9-17) 10 Hood River Valley Eagles (5-18) 9 boxscore  (9 inn.)  
4:00pm Sheldon Irish (12-15) 4 Barlow Bruins (18-11) 11 (7 inn.)  
4:30pm South Eugene Axemen (8-18) 3 Marshfield Pirates (5A) (12-13) 6  
4:30pm McKay Royal Scots (3-20) 10 Woodburn Bulldogs (5A) (0-23) 0 boxscore  (5 inn.)  ppd from 3/16 
4:00pm Redmond Panthers (16-11) 11 Crook County Cowgirls (5A) (13-15) 7 boxscore   
4:30pm Sprague Olympians (6-17) 1 Aloha Warriors (6-20) 13 boxscore  (6 inn.)  

+ denotes neutral site

5A

Non-League
Time Home Score Away Score Boxscore Info
3:00pm Del Norte (CA) Warriors (4-2) 2 Ashland Grizzlies (8-17) 5 boxscore    Yreka, CA Tournament 
3:00pm Deming (NM) Wildcats (0-1) 1 Churchill Lancers (16-11) 2  Las Cruces, NM Tournament 
7:00pm Las Cruces (NM) Bulldawgs (3-0) 5 Churchill Lancers (16-11) 1  Las Cruces, NM Tournament 
12:00pm Etna (CA) Lions (1-1) 1 Ashland Grizzlies (8-17) 3 boxscore    Yreka, CA Tournament 
4:00pm Seaside Seagulls (4A) (1-19) Marshall Minutemaids (15-9)   cancelled 
4:30pm Portland Christian Royals (2A) (3-14) Madison Senators (8-14)  ppd from 3/17  cancelled 
4:30pm Beaverton Beavers (6A) (9-15) 2 Cleveland Warriors (23-6) 1  ppd from 3/17 
4:30pm St Helens Lions (3-21) 1 Benson Techsters (6A) (7-12) 5 boxscore   
4:30pm West Albany Bulldogs (18-8) 0 South Salem Saxons (6A) (23-7) 7 boxscore  (7 inn.)  
4:30pm Sandy Pioneers (6A) (13-11) Parkrose Broncos (2-21)   cancelled 
4:00pm North Eugene Highlanders (21-8) 14 Corvallis Spartans (6-20) 0 (5 inn.)  
4:30pm Springfield Millers (8-16) 2 Silverton Foxes (20-7) 3 boxscore   
5:00pm Newberg Tigers (6A) (2-23) 5 Century Jaguars (18-9) 7 (8 inn.)  
4:30pm Sisters Outlaws (4A) (13-13) 2 Bend Lava Bears (9-17) 9 boxscore   
4:30pm Madras White Buffalos (9-17) 10 Hood River Valley Eagles (6A) (5-18) 9 boxscore  (9 inn.)  
4:30pm South Eugene Axemen (6A) (8-18) 3 Marshfield Pirates (12-13) 6  
4:30pm McKay Royal Scots (6A) (3-20) 10 Woodburn Bulldogs (0-23) 0 boxscore  (5 inn.)  ppd from 3/16 
4:00pm Redmond Panthers (6A) (16-11) 11 Crook County Cowgirls (13-15) 7 boxscore   

+ denotes neutral site

4A

Non-League
Time Home Score Away Score Boxscore Info
12:00pm Yreka (CA) Miners (4-4) 13 Hidden Valley Mustangs (4-22) 1  Yreka, CA Tournament 
4:00pm Astoria Fishermen (9-15) Ilwaco (WA) Fishermen (0-0)   cancelled 
4:00pm Seaside Seagulls (1-19) Marshall Minutemaids (5A) (15-9)   cancelled 
4:00pm #3 Gladstone Gladiators (24-3) 10 #4 Central Panthers (19-7) 0 boxscore  (5 inn.)  
4:00pm Brookings-Harbor Bruins (3-17) 3 Phoenix Pirates (17-10) 12 boxscore    
2:00pm Brookings-Harbor Bruins (3-17) 1 Phoenix Pirates (17-10) 19 boxscore    
4:30pm #5 Newport Cubs (22-4) Stayton Eagles (14-12)  
4:00pm Taft Tigers (1-17) Reedsport Braves (3A) (10-11)   cancelled 
1:30pm Nyssa Bulldogs (3A) (7-15) 4 #10 La Grande Tigers (22-6) 14 (7 inn.)  Nyssa Tournament 
4:30pm Sisters Outlaws (13-13) 2 Bend Lava Bears (5A) (9-17) 9 boxscore   
3:30pm + #10 La Grande Tigers (22-6) 11 McCall-Donnelly (ID) Vandals (3-1) 5  Nyssa Tournament 
5:00pm Ontario Tigers (11-12) 5 Bishop Kelly (ID) Knights (0-2) 2 boxscore   

+ denotes neutral site

3A

Non-League
Time Home Score Away Score Boxscore Info
2:00pm Marsing (ID) Huskies (0-5) 0 Grant Union Prospectors (15-12) 23  Nyssa Tournament 
4:30pm Nestucca Bobcats (2A) (4-16) Warrenton Warriors (3-20)   cancelled 
4:30pm Harrisburg Eagles (18-6) 11 #3 Kennedy Trojans (2A) (22-5) 8  
4:30pm Santiam Christian Eagles (13-9) 8 #6 Scio Loggers (2A) (19-5) 3 (7 inn.)  
4:00pm Waldport Fightin' Irish (7-16) #11 Gaston Greyhounds (2A) (18-9)   cancelled 
4:00pm Taft Tigers (4A) (1-17) Reedsport Braves (10-11)   cancelled 
3:00pm Elgin - Imbler Huskies (17-8) 9 Wallowa Cougars (2A) (12-11) 8  
1:00pm Elgin - Imbler Huskies (17-8) 3 Wallowa Cougars (2A) (12-11) 6  
4:00pm Grant Union Prospectors (15-12) 14 Pine Eagle Spartans (2A) (4-20) 0 (5 inn.)  Nyssa Tournament 
1:30pm Nyssa Bulldogs (7-15) 4 #10 La Grande Tigers (4A) (22-6) 14 (7 inn.)  Nyssa Tournament 
7:00pm Nyssa Bulldogs (7-15) 18 Marsing (ID) Huskies (0-5) 2  Nyssa Tournament 
4:00pm Riverside Pirates (13-14) 7 Pendleton [JV] Buckaroos (5A JV) (4-1) 14 boxscore   

+ denotes neutral site

2A

Special District 2
Time Home Score Away Score Boxscore Info
12:00pm Yoncalla Eagles (10-10) 1 Central Linn Cobras (12-17) 8  
2:00pm Yoncalla Eagles (10-10) 12 Central Linn Cobras (12-17) 2  
Non-League
Time Home Score Away Score Boxscore Info
12:00pm McCall-Donnelly (ID) Vandals (3-1) 21 Pine Eagle Spartans (4-20) 1 (5 inn.)  Nyssa Tournament 
4:30pm Nestucca Bobcats (4-16) Warrenton Warriors (3A) (3-20)   cancelled 
4:30pm Portland Christian Royals (3-14) Madison Senators (5A) (8-14)  ppd from 3/17  cancelled 
4:30pm Harrisburg Eagles (3A) (18-6) 11 #3 Kennedy Trojans (22-5) 8  
4:30pm Santiam Christian Eagles (3A) (13-9) 8 #6 Scio Loggers (19-5) 3 (7 inn.)  
4:00pm Waldport Fightin' Irish (3A) (7-16) #11 Gaston Greyhounds (18-9)   cancelled 
3:00pm Elgin - Imbler Huskies (3A) (17-8) 9 Wallowa Cougars (12-11) 8  
1:00pm Elgin - Imbler Huskies (3A) (17-8) 3 Wallowa Cougars (12-11) 6  
4:00pm Grant Union Prospectors (3A) (15-12) 14 Pine Eagle Spartans (4-20) 0 (5 inn.)  Nyssa Tournament 
4:30pm Phoenix [JV] Pirates (4A JV) (0-2) St Mary's Crusaders (7-12)  
3:00pm #4 Union Lady Cats (22-7) Echo Cougars (6-10)   cancelled 
1:00pm #4 Union Lady Cats (22-7) Echo Cougars (6-10)   cancelled 

+ denotes neutral site